County Games: Maseno reign in rugby as Kisumu Day, Sinyolo exercise ruthlessness in hockey

Kisumu Day will today- Saturday 7th March have the chance to reclaim their Kisumu County hockey title when they face Ngere High School in the Boys’ final, one of the matches lined up for Saturday at the Maseno School.

Day, who dispatched hosts Maseno School by two goals in the semi-finals yesterday, take on a Ngere side that only scraped through their semi against Nyabondo after a barren tie.

In girls’ final, Sinyolo will play arch-rivals Kisumu Girls while Rae and Asol ballet for 3rd place honors.

In handball, defending boys champions Thur Gem High School were knocked out by Menara High School who will now take on Sango Buru in the final. Sango Buru had to dispatch Masogo in a close semi final that saw the clash end 21-20.

Kanyamedha Secondary are up against Achego in the girls’ final.

Hosts Maseno School reigned supreme in rugby, clinching both the 15’s and 7’s titles at the expense of Nyabondo High School who fell twice.

Full Handball Results:
BoysπŸ€ΎπŸΎβ€β™‚
Semi 1
Menara (21) vs Thurgem (11)

Semi 2
Masogo (20) vs Sango Buru (21)

Girls πŸ€ΎπŸΎβ€β™€
Semi 1
Kanyamedha (26) vs Migingo (05)

Semi 2
Achego (13) vs Ratta (10)

PLAY OFFS
Boys πŸ€ΎπŸΎβ€β™‚
Thurgem vs Masogo

Girls πŸ€ΎπŸΎβ€β™€
Migingo vs Ratta

FINALS
Boys πŸ€ΎπŸΎβ€β™‚
Menara vs Sango Buru

Girls πŸ€ΎπŸΎβ€β™€
Kanyamedha vs Achego


πŸ‘ Full Hockey Results
Day 2
πŸ‘Boys
Kisumu Day 11 vs Ngere 0
Chemelil 1 vs Ogada 2
Maseno 0 vs Nyabondo 1
Otieno Oyoo 2 vs Kisumu Boys 1
Kisumu Day 15 vs Ogada 0
Ngere 1 vs Chemelil 0
πŸ‘Girls
Asol 1 vs Koru 0
Rae Girls 0 vs Ahero 0

SEMIS FIXTURES
Boys
Semi 1: Nyabondo 1 (0) vs Ngere 1 (2) – Shoot outs
Semi 2: Kisumu Day 2 vs Maseno 0

Girls
Semi 1: Sinyolo 13 vs Rae Girls 0
Semi 2: Kisumu Girls 4 vs Asol 3

Play Offs
Boys
Maseno vs Nyabondo

Girls
Asol vs Rae

FINALS
Boys
Kisumu Day vs Ngere
Girls
Sinyolo vs Kisumu Girls

Full Rugby Results

🏈 RUGBY15s.
Maseno 63 – 00 Chemeli.
Nyabondo 16 – 00 Injiko.
Chemelil 00 – 30 Magwar
Nyabondo 12 – 00 Obede
Maseno 60- Dr. Aloo Gumbi 0
Onjiko 14- Obede 0

Semis
Maseno 62 – Onjiko 0
Nyabondo 6- Magwar Model 3

Finals

Maseno 47- Nyabondo 0

🏈 RUGBY 7s
Nyabondo 42 – 00 Chemelil
Maseno. 26 – 00 K Day
Onjiko 19 – 00 Dr Aloo
Thurdibuoro 07 – 07 Ngere
Nyamasaria 00 – 16 Thurdib
Nyabondo. 47 – 00 Otieno o
Maseno. 31 – 00 Miwani
Onjiko. 21 – 00 KB
Ngere. 39 – 00 Nyamasaria
Chemelil. 10 -10 Otieno O
Miwani. 00 – 22 KD
KB. 17 – 07 Dr Aloo
Nyamasaria 00 – Ngere 39

Quaters

Nyabondo 33- Kisumu Day 0
Maseno 40-Chemelil 0
Onjiko 17- Ngero 0
Thurdiburo 28- Kisumu Boys 0

Semis

Nyabondo 28- Thurdiburo 0
Maseno 17- Onjiko 12

Finals

Maseno 14- Nyabondo 7

Be kind, like and share:
error0

Facebook Comments